show
show
Everything you need to know
about cryptocurrencies

Privacy policy

Aiming to protect your private life, bitnewstoday.com (hereinafter “the website”) ensures the high level of your personal data security.

The website user, while using the website and/or our mobile application (hereinafter “the mobile app”), agrees to our Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy.

If the user does not agree to the terms of Privacy Policy, the user must cease using the website and the mobile app.

The website agrees to comply with the legislative provisions of the Law on Privacy of Personal Information of 6 January 1978 that regulates the automated personal data processing, files and all civil liberties connected, as well with the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1. Purpose of personal data collection

The website gathers and processes personal data in order to:

2. To whom are the users sending the data?

The user data is transferred to the website team, no third parties involved.

3. Personal data access rights

Any visitor of the website has the right to access, change, delete the information containing his/her personal data in compliance with Article 38 and Article 40 of the Law on Privacy of Personal Information of 6 January 1978.

In compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, a person can exercise his right to restrict, delete and move the data. This right can be exercised after an email message is sent to support@bitnewstoday.com address. The website provides an answer in 10 days after receival.

Users can develop their own regulative principles on how to save, delete or publish their personal data after death – in full compliance with Article 40-1 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978. These principles can be both general and specific. To comply with the provisions outlined in the Commission Regulation (EC) No 1309/2005 and to have a clear concept of the issue, the user can consult with the website and get the most current legal information on personal data.

4. Personal data protection measures

The website must take all necessary means of protection to ensure the privacy and security of the data and, more specifically, to prevent its falsification, corruption as well as defend it from any unauthorized access. In compliance with Article 35 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, the website is committed to respect the personal data privacy and security.

5. Personal data gathered through social media

The website offers to use social media. Using social media to engage with the website (including but not limited to Facebook Messenger, Facebook Connect, the Share button on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter) can lead to data exchange between the website and social media. If you don’t want the social media to gather information about your website activities, we advise to logout from them before entering the website or the mobile app.

6. Mobile app notifications

During the first opening of the mobile app, you will be required to give permission to send notifications. You can always disable notifications in your smartphone/tablet settings.

7. Cookie files

HTTP Cookie, the most used technology at this moment, is a small text file stored on the computer, tablet or smartphone; it keeps the user data to optimize the use of website.

The website reserves the right to use the connection data (such as date, time, Internet address, protocol the user computer operates on, the page visited) and cookie files (small files stored on your computer) that allow us to identify you, remember the amount of views from you and use the website visit stats, including but not limited to the number of pages viewed.

While navigating through the website, you thereby acknowledge that the website uses this type of so-called “technical” cookie files, the single purpose of which is to provide or improve data feedback between your device and our website, optimizing its use and browsing.

We can get access to the data stored on your device, this happens only when the data is recorded in two following cases:

8. Links

The website can contain links to other websites which we do not maintain. We cannot be in any way responsible for all hyperlinks to 3rd party websites and sources and cannot bear responsibility for any content, ads, products, services or other materials that are not being pre-moderated by the website team. We recommend reading the privacy policy on any 3rd party website you might visit before providing your personal data to it.

9. The website regional versions

As of the versions of the website oriented for other countries (including, but not limited to the United Kingdom, Russia, Spain, Germany, Italy), the website can gather personal data from these foreign states with further processing in France. It should be noted, therefore, that this data protection is regulated by the Law on Privacy of Personal Information of 6 January 1978.

10. Personal data protection

The protection of the website data is necessary for compliance with rules and regulations mentioned above. The responsibility for creation and good maintenance of the personal data registry, ensuring the full and total compliance with all legal provisions is a number one priority for the website team.